Georgia Supreme Court: Police cannot make traffic arrests outside their jurisdictions
[…] The trial court granted Zilke’s motion, based on Georgia Code § 20-3-72, which states: “The campus policemen and other security personnel of the university system who are regular employees of the system shall have the power to make arrests for offenses committed upon any property under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents and for offenses committed upon any public or private property within 500 yards or any property under the jurisdiction of
the Board.”
However, on appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed the decision suppressing the evidence, citing another statute in the Georgia Code, § 17-4-23 (a), which states that a “law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation…of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation, provided that the offense is committed in his presence….The arresting officer shall issue to such person a citation which shall enumerate the specific charges against the person and the date upon which the person is to appear and answer the charges.” The Court of Appeals ruled that this statute applied in Zilke’s case, as the traffic violation occurred in the presence of the arresting officer. Relying on its 1984 decision in Glazner v.