FacebookTwitterYouTube

Final Georgia Prep Football Poll (12/17)

(AP) - The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Aquinas (14) 14-0 140 2
2. Marion County 13-1 118 NR
3. Calvary Day 11-3 110 8
4. Eagle's Landing Christian 11-1 97 1
5. Mount Pisgah 12-1 79 5
6. Charlton County 9-5 75 NR
7. Irwin County 10-2-1 53 7
8. Mount Paran Christian 9-3 37 6
9. Prince Avenue Christian 10-2 23 4
10. Hawkinsville 9-4 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Dooly County 7, Seminole County 7, Clinch County 4, Darlington 4, Holy Innocents' 3, First Presbyterian Day 1.
Dropped out: Seminole County (3),Clinch County (9), Landmark Christian (10).

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Lovett (14) 14-1 140 2
2. Lamar County 14-1 126 1
3. Benedictine Military 13-1 110 6
4. Brooks County 12-2 98 7
5. Calhoun 11-2 70 5
6. Jefferson 10-3 58 10
7. Laney 10-3 53 NR
8. Greater Atlanta Christian 10-2 46 4
9. Bowdon 11-2 38 NR
10. Heard County 10-2 18 9
Others receiving votes: Washington-Wilkes 7, Thomasville 3, Vidalia 3.
Dropped out: Washington-Wilkes (3); Vidalia (8).

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Buford (14) 15-0 140 1
2. Washington County 13-1 126 3
3. Callaway 12-2 112 5
4. Ringgold 11-3 79 NR
5. Carver-Columbus 11-2 74 4
6. St. Pius X 9-4 69 NR
7. Blessed Trinity 9-4 66 NR
8. Cartersville 11-1 38 2
9. Central-Carrollton 10-3 32 NR
10. Woodward Academy 9-3 23 8
Others receiving votes: Appling County 4, Hart County 3, Pierce County 3, Jefferson County 1.
Dropped out: Elbert County (6), Hart County (7), Appling County (9), White County (10).

Class AAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Griffin (14) 15-0 140 2
2. Carrollton 13-2 120 4
3. Sandy Creek 11-1-1 108 1
4. Marist 11-3 98 7
5. Wayne County 11-3 89 9
6. Stockbridge 11-2 60 5
7. Burke County 9-3 55 6
8. Monroe Area 11-1 37 3
9. Alexander 8-5 30 NR
10. Veterans 8-4 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Statesboro 13, Mary Persons 2, Lanier 1.
Dropped out: Statesboro (8), Mary Persons (10).

Class AAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Creekside (14) 15-0 140 4
2. Tucker 14-1 126 1
3. Gainesville 12-2 109 3
4. Kell 13-1 96 2
5. Ware County 11-2 73 7
6. Warner Robins 11-2 67 5
7. North Paulding 11-2 49 8
8. Mundy's Mill 8-5 41 NR
9. Northside-Warner Robins 10-2 24 6
10. South Paulding 10-2 13 9
Others receiving votes: Lee County 10, East Paulding 9, Harris County 4, Mays 3, Thomas County Central 2, Allatoona 1, Stephenson 1.
Dropped out: Thomas County Central (10).

Class AAAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Norcross (14) 13-2 140 3
2. North Gwinnett 13-2 125 4
3. Colquitt County 11-3 107 5
4. McEachern 11-3 96 NR
5. Hillgrove 11-2 73 8
6. Collins Hill 11-2 67 6
7. Archer 11-1 49 7
8. Lowndes 9-4 41 NR
9. Camden County 10-2 24 1
10. Dacula 8-5 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Langston Hughes 15, Lovejoy 13, North Cobb 3, Marietta 1, Peachtree Ridge 1.
Dropped out: Lovejoy (2), North Cobb (9), Langston Hughes (10).

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

web-banner-Coaches_Corner_Main-button.jpg

WEB-Teacher-s-Back-to-School.jpg

yard-sale-tracker-300x250.png